Tampa Immigration Attorney
Maney Gordon En Español Thai
Tampa Immigration Lawyer About Us Staff Law Blog Mission Statement Employment Office Locations Contact Us
Immigration & Nationality Law
Immigration
Obama Executive Action
Additional Types of Visas
Asylum
Business & Investor Visas
Citizenship
Deportation Defense
Employment Eligibility Verification
Family Visas
Fiancée Visa
For Employers
For Individuals
Green Card
Immigrant Visa
Labor Certification
Naturalization
Non-Immigrant Visa
Student Visa
Visa
Why Hire an Immigration Lawyer?
Work Visa
Frequently Asked Questions
Watch our informative videos
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:

Follow Us On

The Immigrant Story
The Immigrant ...
A Tribute to Americ...
By Richard Maney and...
Photo book

Business & Investor Visas

Information on Business Visas

Some reasons for obtaining a business visa (B-1) include planned travel to consult with business associates, settle an estate, travel for an educational, professional, scientific or business convention or conference, and to negotiate a contract. If 1) a U.S. citizen employer is visiting or is assigned to the United States temporarily, but holds a permanent residence or station in a foreign country, or 2) a foreign citizen employer in the United States in B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, or Q nonimmigrant visa status, a B-1 visa is suitable for a personal or domestic employee when all of the eligibility requirements are met. Before applying for a business visa, it is important to understand and comply with the requirements of nonimmigrant rights, protections and resources. To learn more about these visa requirements, reach out to a Tampa immigration lawyer for more details. We also have office locations in Orlando, Albuquerque, Bradenton, and El Paso.

Information on Investor Visas

For nations that have commerce, navigation treaties and bilateral investment, the E-2 visa (a non-immigrant visa) is available. This visa is specifically for an individual who has invested a significant amount into a United States company and would like to pursue the guidance of its business operations. To confirm which countries apply, you may consult a USCIS web information center. In very special circumstances, an E-2 visa may lead to permanent residency in the United States.

There are many requirements for the eligibility of an investor visa: the investor has made an investment of $25,000 or more, the investor intends to conduct operations considered to be supervisory, executive, or having to do with a specialized skill set, the business investment was at least 50% owned by the treaty country's citizens, and more.

A Qualified Tampa Business & Investor Visas Attorney

It is important to understand the difference between business and investor visas, as well as the complex requirements for each. With over 100 years of combined experience, Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A., is devoted to a level of excellence and ethical representation. Our firm has six offices in five cities, and provides service to individuals and corporations alike.

Do you have questions about obtaining business & investor visas? Contact a business & investor visa lawyer to take the first step.

Maney & Gordon, P.A. - Tampa Immigration Lawyer
Located at 101 East Kennedy Boulevard, Suite 3170, Tampa, FL 33602.
Phone: (813) 221-1366.
Website: .