Call Now for Your Consultation 800.708.4399
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys Contact Our Firm to Discuss Your Case

B-2 - Visitor for Pleasure

Description

The visitor for pleasure (tourist) visa allows foreign visitors to enter the United States for a temporary visit for pleasure or tourism purposes. The visa may be issued in either single entry or multiple entry formats. The visa may also be issued for a limited time frame or on an indefinite basis.

Advantages

No Sponsor Required
Any foreign person may file an application for a tourist visa without the necessity of a United States sponsor.

Ease of Application
The application itself is filed directly at the United States consulate abroad and typically a decision is made on an immediate or short term basis.

Change of Status
While present in the United States, should the visitor's intentions change as a result of post-admission circumstances, it is possible to seek a change of status to other non-immigrant classifications.

Requirements

Valid Passport
The visa is issued by placement within a valid passport.

Non-Immigrant Intent
The foreign national must satisfy the consular officer that he will return abroad upon the completion of his temporary visit for pleasure and will not engage in unauthorized employment in the United States.

Financial Capability
The visa will only be issued to applicants who can demonstrate the financial resources that would accommodate round trip travel to and from the United States as well as payment of all living expenses during the temporary visit.

Limitations

Limited Stay
The B-2 visa allows the temporary visitor to enter the United States for an initial stay of no more than six months.

Limited Accessibility
The B-2 visitor is expected to maintain his residence abroad. Many Border Patrol agents interpret this to mean that the visitor should, over the long course, average no more than six months per year in the United States. While it is possible to obtain a six month extension, and then depart the country and re-apply for admission immediately, the inspecting Immigration officer may deny admission for failure to maintain sufficient presence abroad.

No Employment
No employment is authorized in the United States while present on a B-2 visitor's visa.

Family Not Included
Each family member must apply for and receive his own B-2 visa in order to enter the United States.

Learn More About Our Firm

  • Meet the legal team at Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A.

    Members of our team describe their approach to immigration law and what drew them to the profession. Watch to learn more about Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. and our practice.

  • Firm Overview

    Mr. Maney discusses the services Maney & Gordon provide and why it is important to feel confident in their attorney.

  • The Best Part About My Job

    Mr. Maney discusses the best part of being a immigration lawyer and why it is important to him.

The Immigrant Story: A Tribute to America's Immigrants

Our founding partner, Richard Maney, authored this study celebrating the monumental impact immigrants have had on the history and development of the United States. Read profiles from America's backbone.

Download Our book

Contact Our Firm Today

We've Helped Thousands of Individuals Just Like You
  • This isn't a valid phone number i.e. (555) 555-5555
  • Reload