Services Also Available in Spanish, Portuguese & Thai
Investors and Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneur & Investor Visa Attorneys

Our Skilled Immigration Lawyers Can Handle Your Case

The legal team at Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. offers a wide range of immigration services to help clients obtain immigrant and non-immigrant employment-based visas for foreign investors. Stop by our law firm today to speak to an experienced legal professional about any of the following visas:

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visas

The EB-5 investment program provides foreign nationals with a path to permanent residence based on their satisfaction of a designated minimum capital investment in a new commercial enterprise resulting in the creation (or in certain circumstances, the maintenance) of a set number of jobs.

The current minimum qualifying investment is $1,000,000, generally, or $500,000 if the capital investment is made in a new commercial enterprise in a “Targeted Employment Area” (high unemployment or rural area).

The current minimum job creation requirement is 10 full-time positions created directly by the new commercial enterprise or in the case of regional center investments, created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise. In the case of a “troubled business”, the EB-5 investor may rely on job maintenance.

On November 11, 2019, new changes to the EB-5 investment program will go into effect. Some of the new changes that will impact petitions filed after November 11th, include:

  • The minimum investment amount for EB-5 petitioners will increase from $1 million to $1.8 million.
  • TEA investments will increase from $500,000 to $900,000.
  • New standards for designating TEAs.
  • Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will designate high-unemployment TEAs.
  • EB-5 petitioners can keep their priority dates if they have a previous petition that has been approved.

E-1 Non-Immigrant Treaty Trader Visas

E-1 treaty trader visas allow nationals of a “treaty country” (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United to engage in international trade principally between the United States and the treaty country.

In order to successfully apply for an E-1 treaty trader visa, you will need to meet the following qualifications:

  • You must be a foreign national of a country that the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • You must be coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade.
  • The investor must carry on principal trade between the United States and the treaty country.

Items of trade include:

  • Tourism
  • International banking
  • Services
  • Goods
  • Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Technology
  • Certain news-gathering activities

E-2 Non-Immigrant Treaty Investor Visas

E-2 treaty investor visas allow nationals of a “treaty country” (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United to develop and direct a bona-fide commercial enterprise in which the treaty investor owns at least 50% of issued and outstanding shares and has invested, or is actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.

Eligibility requirements for the E-2 visa include:

  • You must be a foreign national of a country that the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • You must invest, or be in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a U.S.-based commercial enterprise.
  • You must show you own at least 50% of the enterprise.

The capital you invest must be subject to partial or total loss if the commercial enterprise fails. You also have to prove that the funds for your investment weren’t obtained through criminal activity.

L-1A Non-Immigrant Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager Visas

Under the L-1A visa program, employers can transfer intracompany executives or managers from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the U.S. Foreign companies can also use the L-1A visa program to send executives or managers to the U.S to establish an affiliated U.S. office.

You must meet the following criteria to be approved for an L-1A visa:

  • The employer must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company.
  • The employer must be doing business in the U.S. and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the entire time the beneficiary stays in the U.S under L-1 status.

Give Us a Call Today To Schedule Your Consultation

Our team of dedicated lawyers is ready to assist you with all matters related to your immigration case. We know how complicated the immigration process can be, which is why we provide top-notch legal services to each of our clients. Our lawyers will stand by your side at each step of your case to help you secure your American Dream. Let us represent you today!

Call (800) 708-4399 to set up your case consultation with a member of our law firm.

Real Stories from Real Immigrants

Let Us Help You Tell Your Immigrant Story
  • “On top of dotting the I's and crossing the T's, Mr. Davis is simply a great person; very open and trustworthy.”

    - Tammy P.
  • “Hire him for all your immigration needs, he and his team are excellent and well known in the legal community.”

    - Susanna K.
  • “We were absolutely daunted by the process but Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. and their wonderful staff took the trepidation and hassle out of the process completely.”

    - Sue S.
  • “What could have been a long and intimidating process to receive my green card was instead swift, pleasant and thoroughly professional.”

    - Stiven T.
  • “Fast forward to today. My husband is a green card holding, permanent resident and we are finally able to be a family. Thank you everyone at the firm in Jacksonville and Tampa! You have changed mine and my husband's life and it's very much appreciated.”

    - Travi C.
/

Why Choose Maney | Gordon | Zeller?

  • We Have Nine Offices Across the U.S. Dedicated to Your American Dream
  • We Are Licensed to Practice Law at the United States Supreme Court Level
  • We Are Licensed to Practice Law in Sixteen States & Four Countries
  • We Have Board-Certified* Immigration Specialists on Our Legal Team
  • We Have Served Hopeful Immigrants for Over 40 Consecutive Years
  • We Are Nationwide Authorities on the Law & Politics of Immigration
Contact Our Firm Today We've Helped Thousands of Individuals Just Like You

Our immigration lawyers are dedicated to excellence and are committed to going above and beyond for our clients to obtain the outcome that they deserve. Whether you are an employer or an individual, you will receive the legal assistance that you need in your pursuit of legal immigration into the U.S.