Call Now for Your Consultation 800.708.4399
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys Contact Our Firm to Discuss Your Case

P-1 Performing Artists & Athletes Visa

Helping Clients with Their immigration Needs for 40+ Years

P-1 (athletes and entertainers), P-2 (reciprocal exchange performers), and P-3 (culturally unique performers) visas are issued for the purpose of allowing the performer to enter the United States to compete or perform for a temporary time period.

Duration

The P-1 may be granted for up to 5 years with extensions not to exceed a total stay of 10 years. The P-2 is admitted only for the time period to complete the performance and is barred from reentering the United States for 90 days after the most recent admission. The P-3 is admitted only for the time period to complete the performance and is barred from reentering the United States for 90 days after the most recent admission.

Advantages

P visa holders are allowed to enter the United States and perform for payment or prize money. The compensation for the performance may be U.S.-based or foreign-based.

The P visa can be issued without seeking a labor attestation or labor certification, as in the case of the H visas. Certain P visa classifications do require an advisory opinion from the appropriate labor organization, however.

Requirements

P-1 athletes must demonstrate competition individually or as a team member at an internationally recognized level of performance.

P-1 entertainers must be part of a group that has received international recognition as outstanding for a sustained and substantial time period. The entertainers must also have been a member of the group for at least one year and provide integral functions to the group's performance.

P-2 exchange performers must participate through a reciprocal exchange program between a United States- and foreign-based organization which both exchange artists and entertainers. The performers must serve an integral part in the performance.

P-3 artists and entertainers must be performing in a program that is culturally unique.

Limitations

P-1 entertainers (though not athletes) must be performing as part of a group and not individually.

P-1 and P-3 visa petitions cannot be approved until the appropriate labor organization is consulted by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS).

P-2 programs must be reciprocal in nature. A skilled P-1 visa attorney can guide you through every step of the legal process and help you pursue the results you need.

Call Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. today at (800) 708-4399 or contact us online to schedule an initial consultation with our P-1 visa lawyers.

Learn More About Our Firm

  • Meet the legal team at Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A.

    Members of our team describe their approach to immigration law and what drew them to the profession. Watch to learn more about Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. and our practice.

  • Firm Overview

    Mr. Maney discusses the services Maney & Gordon provide and why it is important to feel confident in their attorney.

  • The Best Part About My Job

    Mr. Maney discusses the best part of being a immigration lawyer and why it is important to him.

The Immigrant Story: A Tribute to America's Immigrants

Our founding partner, Richard Maney, authored this study celebrating the monumental impact immigrants have had on the history and development of the United States. Read profiles from America's backbone.

Download Our book

Contact Our Firm Today

We've Helped Thousands of Individuals Just Like You
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your address.
  • Please enter your city.
  • Please enter your zip code.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a statement of case.