Call Now for Your Consultation 800.708.4399
Dedicated Immigration Attorneys Contact Our Firm to Discuss Your Case

L-1 - INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFEREE

Description

The L-1 intra-company transferee visa allows executives, managers, and employees with specialized skills to transfer from the foreign company to a U.S. office, subsidiary, or affiliated company to perform temporary services. Executives and managers are issued L-1A visas, whereas employees with specialized skills are issued L-1B visa designation.

Advantages

Processing Time

Petitions are usually decided by the Immigration Service in 90 to 120 days

Duration

L-1A visas are granted initially for one to three years, with a total stay not to exceed seven years. L-1B visas are granted initially for one to three years with extensions available for a total stay not to exceed five years.

Permission To Work in The U. S.

The intra-company transferee is allowed to work for the U.S. subsidiary or affiliate company.

Includes Spouse & Children

The spouse and children under 21 are allowed to accompany the L-1 visa holder during the period of the transferee status. Dependent spouses and children are designated under the L-2 classification.

Conversion To Permanent Residence

In limited circumstances, it may be possible to convert the L-1 visa for executives and managers to lawful permanent residence status.

Requirements

Previous Employment

The applicant must have been employed by the foreign "parent company" for at least twelve months during the three year period immediate prior to filing the L-1 visa application.

Capacity Of Employment (Past)

The applicant must have been employed as an executive, manager, or as a specialized skill worker for a minimum of twelve months during the three years immediately preceding the filing of the L-1 visa petition.

Capacity Of Employment (Future)

The applicant be employed as an executive, manager, or as a specialized skill worker for the same company, or its U.S. subsidiary or affiliate.

Intra-Company Relationship

The current (foreign) and prospective (U.S.) companies must be either the same company, or related by subsidiary or affiliate ownership.

Limitations

Seven year Limitation

L-1A visas may not be extended beyond a total of seven years. L-1B visas may not be extended beyond a total of five years.

New employees Excluded

New employees may not be transferred prior to serving one year abroad as an executive, manager, or specialized skill employee of the foreign parent company.

Foreign Company's Existence

There must be continual existence of the foreign company during the transferee's stay in the U.S.

Spouse & Children Employment

Dependent spouses and children are able to work while in dependent L visa status after obtaining an Employment Authorization (EAD).

Intra-Company Relations Continue

L-1 visa holders may remain only as long as the U.S. company qualifies as the same company or subsidiary or affiliate status with the foreign company.

Learn More About Our Firm

  • Meet the legal team at Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A.

    Members of our team describe their approach to immigration law and what drew them to the profession. Watch to learn more about Maney | Gordon | Zeller, P.A. and our practice.

  • Firm Overview

    Mr. Maney discusses the services Maney & Gordon provide and why it is important to feel confident in their attorney.

  • The Best Part About My Job

    Mr. Maney discusses the best part of being a immigration lawyer and why it is important to him.

The Immigrant Story: A Tribute to America's Immigrants

Our founding partner, Richard Maney, authored this study celebrating the monumental impact immigrants have had on the history and development of the United States. Read profiles from America's backbone.

Download Our book

Contact Our Firm Today

We've Helped Thousands of Individuals Just Like You
  • This isn't a valid phone number i.e. (555) 555-5555
  • Reload